E1 Visa | Treaty Trader Visa

For immigration by investment cases, it is quite possible you are not interested in obtaining Lawful Permanent Residence (a “green card”). Instead, perhaps your preference is to do business in the United States. If that is the case, then an E-1 visa may be the right option for you and given that E visas outnumber EB-5 visas approximately 11 to 1, it is a worthwhile option.

E1 visas are available to nationals of US Visa qualifying treaty countries who:

  1. trade in such great volume with the US that they can show they need to be in the US to manage the trade;
  2. conduct more than 50% of their international trade with the US; and,
  3. demonstrate that the trade is considered substantial, traceable, and have a constant flow.

What are some of the advantages of the E1 visa?

  • The type of trade involved can involve services.
  • There is no minimum requirement for the trade, so long as the trader’s volume of trade is substantial enough to justify presence in the US.
  • If the business plan makes business sense, the investor should be able to qualify for a visa.

What are some of the disadvantages of this visa?

  • The trader must be an active participant in the commerce.
  • This visa does not lead to permanent residence.


Take the time to find out whether this visa is the best fit for you. While the internet can provide a wealth of information, there is no substitute for consulting and working with a licensed, experienced immigration attorney.  Contact us to learn more.

Swenson Law Office, PC

5161 E. Arapahoe Rd., Suite 120

Centennial

CO

80122

720.414.2027