E-3 Visa | Australian Work Visa

This visa provides tremendous opportunity for Australian nationals to work in the U.S. Unfortunately, despite its letter (E) visa designation, this investment visa does not deal with investment opportunities. This investment visa is the result of the 2005 Australia-United States Free Trade Agreement, though it was not created by the Agreement itself.

E-3 visa requirements

This visa program’s requirements are quite similar to those for the H-1b visa. The successful candidate must have the equivalent of a US Bachelor’s degree and, where applicable, work experience in a field that constitutes a specialty occupation.

specialty occupation requires theoretical and practical application of a body of knowledge in professional fields. These occupations typically involve the following fields: architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, social sciences, medicine and health, education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology, and the arts. The applicant must show that she has a job offer and that the company hiring her has successfully completed a labor certification.

There are many advantages to the E-3 visa:

  • Every fiscal year, 10,500 visasbecome available only for Australian nationals.
  • Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 are eligible for the E-3 visa too.
  • Spouses, but not children, are eligible for work authorization (unlike H-4 visas for spouse of H-1b visa holders).
  • The visa is renewable indefinitely in two (2) year increments, though there are some exceptions.

If you are an Australian national interested in working in the United States, the E-3 visa is an extraordinary opportunity. To learn more, contact Swenson Law Office, PC for a consultation.