TN Visa Business Immigration Lawyer

TN Visa Requirements

Through the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), a unique visa, the TN visa, was added to the available business immigration law options. In business immigration law these tempory visas are strictly for Canadians and Mexicans professionals who:

  • have at least a bachelor’s degree as a minimum, entry-level requirement for the position sought;
  • are employable in a qualifying occupation under NAFTA; and,
  • show proof of going to work for a US company.

Canadians may request TN entry at the border with proof of Canadian citizenship, a detailed letter from your employer, and, of course, payment of the appropriate fee. Or, employers can file an I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant worker, for the Canadian employee. Showing the approval notice for the I-129 will work in lieu of a detailed letter from your employer.

Comparatively, Mexican citizens must apply for a TN visa through a US consulate abroad. By requiring Mexicans to go through a consular process, the US State Department is involved which requires providing similar, but in some circumstances more information demonstrating eligibility and the increased hurdle of a consulate interview.

The TN visa is a versatile tool US employers can use to quickly fill staffing needs. As always, with any immigration process, invest in your future by talking to and working with a licensed immigration attorney to make sure you are not missing anything and whose job it is to smooth the process as much as possible.

Swenson Law Office, PC

5161 E. Arapahoe Rd., Suite 120

Centennial

CO

80122

720.414.2027