Traveling to the US Under the Visa Waiver Program

Under most circumstances, all foreign-born nationals must obtain some sort of visa in order to travel to the US. There are numerous types of visas, the issuance of which depends on the reasons for travel as well as many other factors. However, there are some situations where certain aliens may travel to the US without a visa. Specifically, nationals from certain countries who want to travel to the US for business, Read More

Immigration for Entertainers: A Guide to the P-1B Visa

As the largest economy in the world and one of the biggest consumers of entertainment such as sports, music, and other forms of art, the United States presents extremely lucrative opportunities for foreign athletes and entertainers to capitalize on their respective crafts. But just because someone is a famous athlete or musician doesn’t mean he or she has free rein to travel from country to country irrespective Read More

A Guide to VAWA

The Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) was originally signed into law in 1994. It has been struck down and renewed several times since then. The act’s original (and continuing) purpose was to provide money and relief for the investigation and prosecution of violent crimes against women in the United States. It also established the Office on Violence Against Women within the US Department of Justice. The year 2000 Read More

Tips for Helping a Child Through a Parent’s Deportation

When a child is born within the borders of the United States, even if the parents are undocumented aliens, he or she is automatically entitled to US citizenship thanks to the 14th Amendment of the US Constitution. However, this does not mean the child’s parents are protected from deportation due to their undocumented immigrant status. In 2013 alone, US Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) removed over 72,000 Read More

Understanding the ‘O’ Visa: Who Qualifies?

In previous blogs, we’ve discussed how the O visa works. It’s a tool for those with extraordinary abilities that can be used to enter and work in the United States for a temporary period of time. But what exactly does “extraordinary” mean? How do you know if you are good enough at what you do to qualify for an O visa? Fame, achievement, and talent can sometimes be subjective ideas upon which all people do not Read More

Tips for Preparing Your Children to Immigrate to the United States

Uprooting and moving your family to a new country can be challenging for a wealth of reasons, but it can be especially difficult for your kids. The older your children are, and the more roots and ties they have in your current location, the more emotionally demanding a move to the United States will be for them. Infants too young to remember the process or understand what’s happening will likely adapt relatively Read More

Immigration to the US: How to Qualify for the EB-2 “Second Preference” Visa Program

If you hold an advanced degree, have equivalent experience, or possess an exceptional ability, you may be able to qualify to come to the United States for employment through the EB-2 Second Preference visa program. This program was set up to help ensure employers in the US have access to the talent they need to get their work done properly. To qualify for this type of visa you must meet some important Read More

Obtaining Citizenship Through Naturalization: An Overview

Obtaining US citizenship is an important goal in many people’s lives. There are many advantages to becoming a citizen, including that you don’t need to worry about immigration issues any longer and you can enjoy all the benefits offered to citizens. If you are interested in becoming a citizen of the US, you need to go through the naturalization process. This process can take some time and requires you to follow a Read More

Immigration Explained: An Overview of the 2012 DACA Program

If you came to the United States as a child and want to attempt to normalize your legal status, one of the best places to start is by applying for the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program. This program was put in place in June, 2012, and those who qualify will not be placed into removal proceedings for a set period of time. This period of time is initially for two years, but extensions can be Read More

Immigration for Artists, Athletes & Entertainers: How the “O” Visa Can Help

Coming to the United States as an artist, actor, or other type of entertainer is an exciting opportunity! It can also be stressful, however, because you will need to get the proper Visa to be able to work or perform in the country. For many performers, the “O” class Visa is the perfect solution. In this blog entry, we break down the basics. Who Can Qualify? The “O” Visa is for nonimmigrants who possess Read More